News
GDPR Privacy Policy
Junior Cricket
Club shop now open at allroundercricket.com
ECB guidance on use of Helmets
For The Aspiring Scorers Among Us!
 
200 Club Winners Oct 2018
A Higson £9
P Gordon £18
T Ross £63
 
 

News

  Wednesday 23-May-18
  GDPR Privacy Policy


For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and UK data protection laws, the controller is Fiskerton and Thurgarton Cricket Club of Arthur Radford Sports Ground, Cooks Lane,Morton,      Nottinghamshire, NG25 0UT 

About this document

This privacy policy sets out the way we process your personal data and we’ve created this privacy policy to make sure you are aware of how we use your data as a member of our cricket venue.

How we collect your information

We may collect your personal data in a few limited ways, namely:

Directly from you, when you fill in an application for membership, when you make enquiries on our website, or when you interact with us during your time as a member in various other ways (for example, renew your membership, sign up for a course);

From someone else who has applied for membership on your behalf (for example a family member, friend or coach who has provided us with your contact details for that purpose)

From The Nottinghamshire Cricket Board (for example, where NCB passes on your details to us in connection with a complaint or query you have raised about our Venue).

The types of information we collect

We may collect the following types of personal data about you:

Contact and communications information, including your contact details (including email address(es), telephone numbers and postal address(es) and records of communications and interactions we have had with you);

We may also collect data about your health or medical conditions, where you have volunteered this, in case of emergency..

How we use personal data

Personal data provided to us will be used for the purposes set out at the time of collection and, where relevant, in accordance with any preferences you express.

More generally, we will use your personal data for the following purposes:

Administration of your Venue membership, including:

informing you about training/matches/event;

Research and statistical analysis about who is playing hockey at our Venue;

Storing your details on the software platform we use for our online Venue member management database;

Promoting our Venue and promoting goods and services of third parties (for example, equipment suppliers, operators of coaching courses, and organisers of cricket events) where we think this will be of interest to you;

Where this is necessary for our legitimate interests (or the legitimate interests of a third party), and/or where we have your consent, as applicable.

Your marketing preferences

We will always respect your wishes in respect of what type of communications you want to receive from us and how you want to receive them. There are some communications, however, that we need to send you regardless of your marketing preferences in order for us to fulfil our contractual obligations to you as a member of our Venue. Examples of these essential service communications are:

·        Records of transactions, such as payment receipts or Direct Debit confirmations (as applicable).

·        Membership related mailings such as your membership renewal reminder, notices of formal                   meetings and information about venue closures and holiday opening hours.

You are in control of how we communicate with you. You can update your choices and/or your contact details by contacting us at:

steve_collington@btinternet.com

Sharing your information with others

We do not sell or share your personal data for other organisations to use other than as set out below.

Personal data collected and processed by us may be shared with the following third parties, where necessary:

·        Our volunteers, for the purposes of administering your membership and giving you access to the           membership benefits to which you are entitled.

·        Our contractors and suppliers, including coaches, any provider of membership management                 services

How long your information is kept

 

We keep your personal data only for as long as necessary for each purpose we use it. For most membership data, this means we retain it for so long as you have a valid Venue membership and for a period of six years after your last interaction with us (for accounting, tax reporting and record-keeping purposes).

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a "data subject access request"). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.  You can also withdraw your consent, where this is the basis for our processing your data (without affecting the lawfulness of our previous processing based on consent).
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to another party.

Please note that the above rights are not absolute, and we may be entitled to refuse requests where exceptions apply.

Contact and complaints

If you have any queries about this privacy policy or how we process your personal data, or if you wish to exercise any of your legal rights, you may contact Helen Kirby-Blount:

  • by email: steve_collington@btinternet.com
  • by telephone: 07720 699583


If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can make a complaint to the Information Commissioner. You can find out more about your rights under applicable data protection laws from the Information Commissioner’s Office website: www.ico.org.uk.

 

 


  Monday 30-Apr-18
  Junior Cricket


Junior training is returning to Priory Cricket Ground, Thurgarton every Friday from 4th May at 18:00 till 19:45 during 2018 Cricket Season.

We offer 'ECB All Star Cricket' course to children of 5-8 years which is all about having fun with friends and learning basic cricketing skills.

If you would like to learn more, please go to https://ecb.clubspark.uk/AllStars/Course/807fe853-53a9-431c-a494-626282b9a851 

Also, we offer Kwik Cricket for 8-11 year olds as well as running hard ball teams. 

The club bar will be open every Friday with a good selection of drinks and snacks plus we will have a number of bbq nights starting with Friday 4th and Friday 11th May. If we have any bbq chefs amongst our parents and members please feel free to be our chef for the night.

Please contact our Junior Manager, Aaman Singh at aaman9@hotmail.com for any further information and volunteering opportunities. 


  Thursday 03-Aug-17
  Club shop now open at allroundercricket.com


The club shop is now open for all your playing, training and casual wear and equipment 

Just select your club at allroundercricket.com


  Monday 07-Mar-16
  ECB guidance on use of Helmets


ECB Guidance Note: Safety measures for helmets within recreational cricket


The  ECB  has  recently  announced  new  helmet  safety  measures,  which  are  being  introduced  with  a 
view to reducing the risk of head and facial injuries within the game. The purpose of this brief note is 
to assist Leagues and Clubs at the recreational level to understand the key elements of these changes 
and what they mean.  


Players over the age of 18


The ECB strongly  recommends that all  adult  recreational cricketers  should  wear helmets  for certain 
activities,  preferably  which  meet  the  most  recent  British  Safety  Standard  (see  below).  This
recommendation  applies to  batting against  all types of bowling, wicket-keepers standing up to the 
wicket  (who may  as an alternative wear face protectors)  and fielders fielding  closer than eight yards 
from the batsman’s middle stump, except behind the wicket on the off side. 


Under 18s


The position in relation to u18s currently remains unchanged, and is governed by the ‘ECB Guidance 
on  the  Wearing  of  Cricket  Helmets  by  Young  Players’
(www.ecb.co.uk/youngplayershelmetguidance).  In  essence,  batsmen  and  wicket-keepers  standing 
up to the stumps must wear head protection  when playing or practising.  That Guidance should be 
referred to in full for the position in relation to u18s. 


British Safety Standard


The  latest  British  Safety  Standard  is  BS7928:2013  (for  both  adults  and  juniors).  The  full  list  of
helmets  meeting  this  standard  is  available  at  www.ecb.co.uk/helmets.  For  wicket-keeping  face 
protectors the relevant British Safety Standard is BS7929-2:2009 (again, for both adults and juniors).
The ECB understands  that  there  is  currently  no specific women's  helmet  and  as a consequence  no 
specific  standard  for  women's  cricket  helmets.  As  the  size of  the  standard  women's  cricket  ball  is 
between the standard men and junior balls, it is  recommended that women  use helmets that have 
been tested against both  the men's and junior sized ball,  or at least  against the junior size ball (as 
that could potentially get through the gap above the face guard on a men's helmet).


What do Leagues and Clubs need to do?


Whilst it is strongly recommended that all adult recreational cricketers wear helmets in the on-field 
circumstances detailed above, it is not mandatory for them to do so. For the avoidance of doubt, 
Leagues or Clubs do not need to go above and beyond the ECB’s recommendation by  forcing  their 
cricketers to wear helmets.


However,  Leagues  and  Clubs  in  recreational  cricket  should  ensure  that  their  cricketers  are  made 
aware of the  ECB’s  above  recommendation in relation to helmets,  including  the need to  check that 
any  newly  purchased  helmets  meet  the  latest  British  Safety  Standard.  The  ECB  recommends  that 
Leagues  and  Clubs  bring  the  link  above  (i.e  www.ecb.co.uk/helmets)  to  the  attention  of  their 
cricketers and encourage all cricketers to carefully consider  their own health and safety  regarding 
helmet use. 


Leagues and Clubs should always ensure that they have adequate public liability insurance.
February  2016

http://www.sncricketleague.co.uk/index.php/downloads/finish/8-league-notices/236-new-helmet-poster-feb-16

 


  Thursday 15-Aug-13
  For The Aspiring Scorers Among Us!


Tips for correct scoring

Inexperienced scorers often get the NO BALL and WIDE symbols mixed up but remembering which is which is quite easy if you liken the WIDE symbol to the umpires signal for a WIDE - standing arms out to the side in the shape of a cross. So far, so good. However, it gets a little more complicated when a combination of elements are added to the run of events:

The 'circle' symbol as above indicates NO BALL. But if the batsman hits the ball and scores singles, a boundary 4 or boundary 6 off the delivery, then the runs are marked inside the 'circle'. In practice it is easier to write down the number then 'encircle' it. These are batsman's runs and the NO BALL itself is a NO BALL extra.

More often you might see a NO BALL delivery elude the wicket keeper and the batsmen run byes or the ball runs to the boundary for 4 byes. In this case each bye taken is marked with a 'dot'. Again it is easier to 'encircle' the 'dots'. These and the NO BALL are NO BALL extras.

With WIDE deliveries it is common to see batsmen run byes or the ball run down to the boundary for 4 byes. Again a 'dot' is added for each bye that is run. These and the WIDE are WIDE extras.

 


 
Our Sponsors


 
Cricket League Links
 
Weather Forecast